Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and STANDSON, the owner and provider of this Website. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Your privacy is important for us.

Definitions and interpretation

Website — the website that you are currently using, www.standson.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Data — information that you submit to STANDSON via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies — a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

GDPR — the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

STANDSON, we or us — a company incorporated in Mednieku str 19, Ogre, LV-5001, Latvia. Email for contacts: privacy@standson.com.

EU Cookie Law — the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you — any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by STANDSON and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to STANDSON  and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

How we use personal data

We take your privacy and confidentially seriously. We collect information necessary for us to process your booking; and information derived from ’cookies’. We use cookies to monitor site usage and relevant data. We use your information to help us improve our website and our service, to tailor our communication you receive from us, as well as for internal statistical, marketing and administrative purposes. You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the following email address privacy@standson.com. Please write ‘Request personal information’ in the subject line of your email.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will store Your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please be aware that we may be required to retain Your personal data for various legal or regulatory reasons.

Use of services by minors

The services/products we provide are not directed to persons under the age of sixteen and we kindly ask such persons to not disclose their personal data to us.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect to the way we treat Your personal data:

  • You are entitled to access Your personal data and receive information regarding Your personal data that we process. You can do so by contacting us at privacy@standson.com;
  • You may also request us to erase Your personal data or cease the processing of Your personal data. However, please note that this right may be subject to certain exemptions. Namely, in situations, where we are under a legal obligation to retain Your personal data, we will not be able to fulfil Your request and, in such an event, we will inform You accordingly;

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish You from other Visitors of the Website. This helps to provide You with a good experience, while browsing the Website, and also allows us to improve the Website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change or update these Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to these Terms & Conditions in the future will be posted on the Website and any such changes will be effective starting from the date when we post the revised Terms & Conditions. We may provide You with notifications regarding the changes in the Terms & Conditions by posting them on our Website.

Contact

If You wish to contact us regarding these Privacy Policy, please use the e-mail address privacy@standson.com or send a mail on the following address: Mednieku str 19, Ogre, LV-5001, Latvia.